Privacy Policy (Updated on March 27, 2014)

VINTAGE RACING EXPERIENCE is collecting information in respect with Quebec’s legislation on Privacy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect these personal information, as listed below:

  • - Name and Surname
  • - Address (es)
  • - E-mail (s)
  • - Phone number (s)
  • - Driver Licence Number
  • - Health Information
  • - Date of Birth
  • - Preferred Language

The personal information will be collect through various forms and our Reservation Online Form. Please be advised that we do not compile any information via the net through cookies or iCloud; only information provided by you on the Reservation Online Form will be collected.

According to the Highway Safety Code, driver licence numbers can only be requested by a Peace Officer, the Société d’assurance automobile du Québec and when it is required for road safety purposes. We enter in this third category as you need a valid Driver Licence in order to drive one of our Vintage Mustang.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As mentioned, personal information are collected through various forms and our Reservation Online Form. Please be advised that we do not exchange, transfer or give your personal information to other companies. These information can be used for fulfil purposes such as :

  • - Contacts
  • - Contests
  • - News / Promotion Offers
  • - Statistics
  • - Mailing Lists

THE OPT-OUT OPTION AND REQUEST OF REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to provide the right to do a Request of removal of personal information and to opt-outfor the use of your personal information for purposes mentioned above.

The Opt-Out Option offers the possibility to our clients to refuse that their collected personal information be used for certain purposes such as, contests, mailing lists, statistics, etc.

The Request of Removal of your Personal Information offers the possibility to our clients to request that their personal information be removed completely from our database.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

The collected personal information will remain in our database for a 5-month period if you use your Opt-out Option. If not, information such as names, addresses and e-mails will remain on our secured server in order to contact you in the future. Also, all signed waivers will be preserved under locked-key for a period of three years in respect with the three years prescription granted by the Civil Code of Quebec to start legal proceedings.

To exercise these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Attention to Privacy Officer
172, rue Théberge
Delson (Québec)
J5B 1X2

Email : privacyofficer@coursevintage.com

REQUEST OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In respect with the Privacy Quebec’s Legislation in the private sector, you may request to access all of your personal information that we collected. If you realized that the information that we have in our files are incorrect, you may request the changes.

Attention to Privacy Officer
172, rue Théberge
Delson (Québec)
J5B 1X2

Email : privacyofficer@coursevintage.com

SAFEGUARDS

  • - SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)
  • - Access Management Service–authorized personal only
  • - Network Surveillance Software
  • - Secured hard drive backup
  • - Firewalls
  • - All hard copy documents are under locked-key in secured cabinets

We are fully committed to maintain a high degree of confidentiality even with the new growing technologies. We have put in place safeguards to protect your personal information, however, as no system can offer a fullest safety, there is always a minimum risk when providing personal information online.

FOR MORE INFORMATION :

Attention to Privacy Officer
172, rue Théberge
Delson (Québec)
J5B 1X2

Email : privacyofficer@coursevintage.com

If you are not satisfied, you may make a formal complaint:

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
Bureau 1.10 575, rue Saint-Amable
Québec (Québec) G1R 2G4
Téléphone : 418 528 7741
Télécopieur : 418 529 3102